Festival
  • Do It Anyway Festival A3 Poster

Do It Anyway Festival

Fri 15 May 2015 – Sun 17 May 2015 Access Space (open )
Buy tickets

Access Space is producing the first Pixelache Network European open source arts festival in the UK!

As the UK hub of the network we are bringing arts practice from across Northern Europe – with artists from Finland, France, Iceland, Norway and Latvia – to Sheffield, South Yorkshire.

Digital arts performances and workshops over the festival weekend.

Our European partners are:

http://www.pixelache.ac/, http://lornalab.is/, http://piksel.no/, http://rybn.dyndns.org/malaupixel/2012/

All events and workshops are free, except Algorave (just £5 entry) on Sunday 17th.

Workshop places will be limited so you will need to book.

Facebook event: http://tinyurl.com/ndk7exy 

Artist biogs and detailed event information at at www.access-space.org

 

Friday 15/5/15

19.00-19.15 Opening eventWelcome to the Festival! (Main Space)

19.15- 20.15 Performance HlooverSigurossonLivecoding improv using Overtone(Is) (Main Space)

20.15-21.15 Performance Rikhar H.Frioiksson – sonic performance – Líðan II (Is) (Main Space)

https://soundcloud.com/rikhardur

21.15 Social in the Rutland Arms

(Richard Bolam‘s Casualty 14-18 installation is in the Foyer throughout the weekend)

 

Saturday 16/5/15

10.30-15.00 WorkshopIntroducing ShrimpCraft! Tools for the water curious

Amanda Steggell (No), Ross Dalziel + Adrian McEwen (GB) (Main Space)

http://www.testingtesting.org/, http://cheapjackprojects.tumblr.com/

10.30-15.00 WorkshopScavenged soundings: music, sound and technology – John Fail (Fi)+John Marshall (GB) (Refab Space) http://www.ptarmigan.fi/

10/30-13.00 WorkshopShop Gifting – Activism in the city with re-purposed Barbie dolls -Monika Dutta (GB) http://foggedfilm.net/

15.15-16.00 PresentationMari Keski-Korsu (Fi) artist talk – Inter-species communication (Main Space) http://www.artsufartsu.net/

16.00-16.30 PresentationRichard Bolam (GB)Casualty 14-18 installation – artist talk (Main Space) http://casualty1418.net/

16.30-17.30 The day’s workshop performances (Main Space)

17.30-18.30 PerformanceLogfordata –Jean-François Blanquet (Fr) ( Main Space)

19.30-21.15 PerformanceOpen_Platform_ 6 curated by Susanne Palzer (De/GB) – 5 performances (Foyer) http://arandomprocessexperiment.blogspot.co.uk/

21.15 Social in the Rutland Arms

 

Sunday 17/5/15

10.30-15.00 WorkshopLogfordata Jean-François Blanquet (Fr) (Refab Space)

http://cromix.free.fr/

10.30-15.00 WorkshopSonification & the PhysicalJon Nordby(No)(Main Space)

http://www.jonnor.com/

13.00-15.00 Workshop Open Sourcing Festivals – facilitated by Nathalie Aubret (Fi) and Mathieu Marguerin (Fr) (upstairs Rutland Arms)

15.00-18.00 WorkshopSolar kinetic sculptures – Egil Paulsen (No) (Refab Space)

http://www.egilpaulsen.com/

20.00-01.00 Closing event Algorave curated by Alex McLean (GB), visuals by Antonio Roberts (GB) – 5 performances (Main Space)

http://yaxu.org/, http://hellocatfood.com/